Privacy Policy

Information

(Effective as of May 25, 2018)

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Formedix collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.formedix.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Formedix.

Formedix is committed to ensuring that your privacy as a visitor to our website is protected. You can be assured that your personal data will only be used in accordance with this policy and applicable regulations.

1. What information we gather and how it is used


Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect information concerning the usage of our website by you, including your Internet domain and/or IP address, information concerning the user’s browser, and other access-related information. We also may assemble aggregate information (i.e., information obtained by compiling information from many different users) as to usage of our website. This information is used to analyze our website's utility and to enhance the areas and functionality within our website that appear to be of interest to various users.


Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. Web browsers place cookies on users’ hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about users. Cookies can be managed within your browser. Additional resources are also available at AboutCookies.org.

Set and accessed by the third parties used to enhance our website. These include:

  • HubSpot which hosts our website and CRM, measures website performance, tracks website visitors and sessions, and handles web inquiries
  • Google Analytics which measures the use of our website
  • Zendesk which we use to provide customer support

For further information on HubSpot, Google and Zendesk cookies:


Personally Identifiable Information

We receive and collect personally identifiable information on an opt-in basis only. We collect data such as name, telephone numbers, email addresses, and/or postal addresses – from you when you:

  • Submit inquiries or requests to us
  • Download content from our website
  • Become a registered user of our website or software
  • Sign up to receive newsletters or bulletins from us, or
  • Choose to provide information to us for some other reason.

Any personally identifiable information you provide will be used by us or our service providers in connection with providing services to you and in order to process any requests or inquiries that you initiate.

While you can choose not to provide your personal information, that decision may limit our ability to contact you and our ability to provide services to you. Also, please note that if you have provided us with a postal address, an email address, or a telephone number, a Formedix representative may contact you unless you have requested that we put you on one of our do-not-contact lists.

Except as otherwise set forth herein, we will not share, sell, lease, disclose, transfer, transmit or rent any personal information you submit through our website without your consent.


How we use collected information

Formedix collects and uses personally identifiable information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service — Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To personalize user experience — We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site
  • To improve our Site — We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To process transactions — We may use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service
  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature — To send you information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you
  • To send periodic emails — The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to your order.

It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our Site.

2. Security

We apply security practices in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. However, please be aware of the fact that there is a level of risk involved in any transmissions of data via the Internet. No transmission of data over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be completely secure.

3. Disclosure to Third Parties

Third Party Servers 
In the course of providing the services available on our website, data is transferred to and from servers located in the United States. By continuing to use the Formedix website you accept the transfer of such data as is necessary to provide such services.

Contractors
From time to time, we may use the services of third-party companies to help facilitate our business activities. These include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of the website, bill collection services, affiliate or incentive program providers, customer service organizations, email and postal mail brokers, and marketing service providers.

Other Third Parties
For your convenience there may be links to websites operated by companies that are not affiliated with our website and that do not have contracts to provide content or services through our website. These links may be found in advertisements, referenced within content, or placed beside the names or logos of sponsors. We do not disclose your personal information to these websites without obtaining your consent. We do not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. If you choose to link to one of these third party websites, you should review its privacy policy to understand how that website collects and uses your personal information.

Business Transfers
We will likely transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company or in the case of the sale of all or substantially all of our assets. If this happens, we will put notice on our website about the change and any privacy policy that may apply.


4. Exceptional Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information in the case where required by law or if we receive formal legal notification with respect to a certain document or user of our service.

5. Controlling your Personal Information

Our tools that collect and store self-reported data allow you to correct, update or review information you have submitted, amend your subscription preferences, or unsubscribe from our communications.

You can obtain further information on your rights regarding personal data at www.ico.org.uk

6. Changes in our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will indicate at the top of this page the Privacy Policy effective date.

7. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

8. Contact Us

Please contact Formedix at marketing@formedix.com, if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, our use of your personal data, or if you:

  • Would like a copy of your personal information held by us
  • Believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or
  • Would like to have your data deleted or restrict the way in which it is used.

Requests will be processed promptly, in line with the relevant regulations.